Accident Summary Nr: 14403075 - Employee killed when struck by rotary hose connection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102330248 | 11/05/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Questor Drilling Corp. Rig #7 |
Abstract: The drill rig crew had just completed making a connection when the kelly hose upper connection came loose. It fell on Employee #1, the floor hand, and the hammer union struck him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102330248 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |