Accident Summary Nr: 14403067 - Employees injured in gas line explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107431587 | 11/16/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Valero Transmission Co. |
| 107431595 | 11/16/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Tennessee Pipeline Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 received severe burns to their backs and Employee #1 also received severe burns to his hand when a 16 in. natural gas line ruptured and exploded. It is suspected that while another 16 in. natural gas line was being excavated for modifications, the excavator bucket contacted an unidentified valve on the adjoining line that exploded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107431587 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107431595 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107431595 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |