Accident Summary Nr: 14403059 - Two employees killed by collapse of crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107427973 | 09/04/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Tom-Mac Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 1992, a crew of five employees was removing damaged pier pilings from 30 feet of water. With up pull tension on the cables, the crane operator would swing the boom 50 to 55 degrees over the top of the piling in an effort to pull it out of the mud. The side pull placed on the boom from this maneuver caused a counter-clockwise twist to the boom, which failed and collapsed, trapping one employee. The falling cables hit a second employee and knocked him into the water. Both Employees #1 and #2 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107427973 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107427973 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |