Accident Summary Nr: 14403034 - Employee's leg amputated in fall into auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107431298 | 02/01/1993 | 5153 | 0 | Joseph Trucking Dba Wood-Hi Grain Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a grain storage warehouse and was exposed to an 8 in. auger in a floor channel with a section of the grate lying beside the channel. The employee slipped on this grate and fell into the rotating auger. His right leg was amputated above the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107431298 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |