Accident Summary Nr: 14403034 - Employee's leg amputated in fall into auger

Accident Summary Nr: 14403034 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10743129802/01/199351530Joseph Trucking Dba Wood-Hi Grain Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a grain storage warehouse and was exposed to an 8 in. auger in a floor channel with a section of the grate lying beside the channel. The employee slipped on this grate and fell into the rotating auger. His right leg was amputated above the knee.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, SLIP, GRATING, AUGER, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107431298 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported