Accident Summary Nr: 144030.015 - Employee fractures leg after falling from storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 144030.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580193.01502/24/2022335210Bunn-O-Matic Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was on the first level of a steel storage rack, approximately six feet above floor level. The rack consisted of wire decking placed between horizontal steel beam frame components. As the employee lowered the upper-level shelf structure to ten feet above floor level, the grating below their feet shifted. The employee fell through grating, approximately 6 feet to the concrete ground below, fracturing his left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment, including surgery.

Keywords: Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Fracture, Grating, Installing, Leg, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580193.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance