Accident Summary Nr: 144030.015 - Employee fractures leg after falling from storage rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580193.015 | 02/24/2022 | 335210 | Bunn-O-Matic Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was on the first level of a steel storage rack, approximately six feet above floor level. The rack consisted of wire decking placed between horizontal steel beam frame components. As the employee lowered the upper-level shelf structure to ten feet above floor level, the grating below their feet shifted. The employee fell through grating, approximately 6 feet to the concrete ground below, fracturing his left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment, including surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580193.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |