Accident Summary Nr: 14402994 - Employee dies in fall when mast collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102329422 | 10/18/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Trans American Natural Gas Corp., Rig #75 |
Abstract: On October 16, 1991, Trans American Natural Gas Corporation Rig #75 was drilling a gas well to a depth of 9,200 ft and was at the 6,480 ft level. A logging trip had just been completed and the crew had begun to trip pipe back into the wellbore. After all drill collars and approximately thirty 4 1/2 in. drill pipe were added to the drill string, the wellbore was circulated for approximately 30 minutes. Another twenty nine 4 1/2 in. drill pipe were added. The thirtieth 4 1/2 in. drill pipe was added and torqued up. The driller then raised the drill string and the floorhands removed the slips from the rotary table. The driller heard a loud bang and looked to see the upper section of the derrick mast and associated equipment falling. Employee #1, the derrickman, was working on the pipe racking board and had no time to get onto the geronimo escape device. He was caught in the fall and was injured. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102329422 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |