Accident Summary Nr: 14402978 - Employee dies of burns from explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110394889 | 08/12/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Mobley Industrial Painters, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 22, 1991, Employee #1 turned on the gas supply to the camper trailer and then went into the camper to test the stove. The pilot lights on the stove and oven did not light, so Employee #1 tried to fix them, but couldn't get them started. The gas was not turned off at that time. Employee #1 went to work with another employee building a porch. At approximately 4:00 p.m. it started to rain so Employee #1 went into the camper. When he struck a match to try and light the stove, the camper exploded. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns over 90 percent of his body. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110394889 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |