Accident Summary Nr: 14402937 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN MOVING GRAIN AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108759978 | 11/22/1991 | 5153 | 0 | Sinton Elevator & Storage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO PUT THE BUCKET BACK ON A BOBCAT SCOOP TRACTOR AFTER REPAIRS WERE MADE TO THE BUCKET. EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT GOT CAUGHT IN THE PARTIALLY-OPENED AUGER VALVE AND HIS LEG WAS PULLED INTO THE AUGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108759978 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |