Accident Summary Nr: 14402929 - Employee run over and killed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14402929 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039485509/18/199101120Pierce Ranch

Abstract: To start his tractor, Employee #1 had to reach down from the top of the tires and cross the starter solenoid with a screwdriver. He suffered a seizure and stopped the tractor. He was on medication, but there were no known restrictions. When the seizure passed, the employee climbed onto the tire and started the engine, but failed to take the tractor out of gear. When the tractor started, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was run over and killed; there were no witnesses to the accident. The engine stopped when the oil pressure override switch was not depressed. The employee was found with a screwdriver in his hand. The tractor was still in gear.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, IGNITION SYSTEM, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110394855 Fatality Other Occupation not reported