Accident Summary Nr: 14402911 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108758376 | 07/12/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Dunn Service Inc. |
Abstract: A crew was using a hydraulic, extendable boom crane to hoist a forklift onto a lowboy trailer. An employee was holding the forklift to prevent it from swinging. The boom of the crane contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108758376 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |