Accident Summary Nr: 14402903 - Employees hospitalized after chlorine inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 14402903 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11639922111/28/199575130Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.

Abstract: An employee operating a Link Belt tracked shear ruptured a 1 ton chlorine container which resulted in a vapor release. Employee #6 was in the scrap yard downwind from the release. He was hospitalized after inhaling vapors. Employees #1 through #5 were of another company across the street directly downwind from the scrap yard where the vessel was punctured. Employees #1 through #5 were also hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, VAPOR, INHALATION, RUPTURE, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116399221 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 116399221 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 116399221 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 116399221 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 116399221 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 116399221 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported