Accident Summary Nr: 144029.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579677.015 | 02/22/2022 | 491110 | The Rumpf Corporation Of Toledo |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 20, 2022, an employee, who was employed by Job1USA as a security guard, was on a ladder at the back of a semi-truck cutting off a seal from the back doors. While the employee was doing that, the truck driver pulled the vehicle forward. When he did, the employee fell forward off the ladder to the hard surface below. The Company has not yet received word on the official cause of death. Presumably the death was a result of the fall from the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579677.015 | 74 | M | Fatality |