Accident Summary Nr: 14402895 - Employee killed when struck by counterweight of pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110392941 | 10/26/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on October 25, 1990, Employee #1 was sitting in the back seat of a crew cab truck with 3 other employees. As they started to leave the job site, Employee #1 suddenly jumped out of the truck and ran straight for a pumping unit that was directly in front of the truck. He was struck by the counterweight and died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110392941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |