Accident Summary Nr: 14402895 - Employee killed when struck by counterweight of pumping unit

Accident Summary Nr: 14402895 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039294110/26/199013890Pool Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on October 25, 1990, Employee #1 was sitting in the back seat of a crew cab truck with 3 other employees. As they started to leave the job site, Employee #1 suddenly jumped out of the truck and ran straight for a pumping unit that was directly in front of the truck. He was struck by the counterweight and died of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, PUMPING STATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110392941 Fatality Other Occupation not reported