Accident Summary Nr: 14402879 - Employee killed when crushed between beam and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110394574 | 02/19/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Tri Coastal Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on February 15, 1991, Employee #1 and a winch truck operator were lifting a section of a pumping unit's walking beam, horse head, equalizer, and pitman. They stopped the lift when they noticed the load wasn't level. Employee #1 and the truck operator were on top of the walking beam moving the chain to balance the load, when suddenly the lift started to move. Employee #1 became caught between the walking beam and the back of the winch truck. He suffered a broken back and internal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110394574 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |