Accident Summary Nr: 14402879 - Employee killed when crushed between beam and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14402879 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039457402/19/199113890Tri Coastal Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on February 15, 1991, Employee #1 and a winch truck operator were lifting a section of a pumping unit's walking beam, horse head, equalizer, and pitman. They stopped the lift when they noticed the load wasn't level. Employee #1 and the truck operator were on top of the walking beam moving the chain to balance the load, when suddenly the lift started to move. Employee #1 became caught between the walking beam and the back of the winch truck. He suffered a broken back and internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, OIL WELL SERVICING, UNMANNED, WINCH, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110394574 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported