Accident Summary Nr: 14402853 - Three employees hospitalized after oil well blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102328614 | 05/10/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Bdk Drilling Company Rig Number 10 |
Abstract: The employer was drilling an oil and gas well and had been on location since April 18, 1990. An oil well blowout and fire occurred. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized. The employer had begun to drill horizontally and had not installed the rotating head rubber seal, which is located above the Schaefer Hydril bladder-type blowout prevention and below the rotary table. The Appleton lighting enclosed metal halide floodlight fixtures, serial # G-C5HX5, were installed on light pole standards at the drilling mud circulating tanks. One light pole standard was approximately 44 1/2 inches from the shales shaker and approximately 55 inches above the floor of the drilling mud circulating tank and was unapproved for use in a Class I Division I location: it had not been telescoped upward. The other two light pole standards had been telescoped upward and were pinned. These fixtures were approximately 96 inches above the floor of the drilling mud circulating tank. These light fixtures were all approved for use in marine exposure-use in wet and damp locations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102328614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102328614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102328614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |