Accident Summary Nr: 14402820 - Employee killed in gasoline fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14402820 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12222415709/13/199551720C.L.Thomas Petroleum,Ltd.Dba Thomas Petroleum

Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a 1,000 gallon above-ground gasoline storage tank. The tank was not properly vented and exploded when an unknown ignition source started a fire. The fire destroyed equipment. Employee #1 was severely burned and later died.

Keywords: BURN, VENTING, WORK RULES, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122224157 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported