Accident Summary Nr: 14402820 - Employee killed in gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122224157 | 09/13/1995 | 5172 | 0 | C.L.Thomas Petroleum,Ltd.Dba Thomas Petroleum |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a 1,000 gallon above-ground gasoline storage tank. The tank was not properly vented and exploded when an unknown ignition source started a fire. The fire destroyed equipment. Employee #1 was severely burned and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122224157 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |