Accident Summary Nr: 144028.015 - Pressurized nitrogen gas causes laceration in worker's hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580181.015 | 02/24/2022 | 336412 | Triumph Actuation Systems - Connecticut, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a manufacturer of aircraft engines and engine parts. He worked in machinery maintenance. While maintaining equipment, he was loosening a valve. The valve controlled pressurized nitrogen gas. There was a release of pressurized nitrogen gas from a fitting. The employee suffered a one-inch (25-millimeter) laceration to his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580181.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |