Accident Summary Nr: 14402713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100584804 | 06/09/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Mir-Tex Energy Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was found dead, lying across a 480-volt electric motor at an oil lease site. An autopsy determined that the employee died of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100584804 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |