Accident Summary Nr: 144027.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling tree lim

Accident Summary Nr: 144027.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580002.01502/22/2022924120Iowa Department Of Natural Resources

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was falling a tree. A limb from the tree, leaning against the tree, fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured C-5 and C-6 vertebra.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Struck By, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580002.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator