Accident Summary Nr: 14402671 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 14402671 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
244168101/25/198913890Ball Montez Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was opening a panelboard at a remote oil well salt water pumping station. Lightning had apparently caused the lightning arrester resistor to open and caused one of the circuit conductors to become welded to the grounding conductor, which was bonded to the box. The grounding electrode for the panelboard was a 2.4-meter-long (8-foot-long) ground rod. Thus, the ground fault energized the panelboard to an unknown voltage without drawing enough current to open the circuit. The electrician was unaware of this condition. He was standing on the ground, which was wet from a recent rainfall, when he contacted the panelboard. The electrician was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, LIGHTNING, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, SYSTEM GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2441681 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians