Accident Summary Nr: 14402671 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2441681 | 01/25/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Ball Montez Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was opening a panelboard at a remote oil well salt water pumping station. Lightning had apparently caused the lightning arrester resistor to open and caused one of the circuit conductors to become welded to the grounding conductor, which was bonded to the box. The grounding electrode for the panelboard was a 2.4-meter-long (8-foot-long) ground rod. Thus, the ground fault energized the panelboard to an unknown voltage without drawing enough current to open the circuit. The electrician was unaware of this condition. He was standing on the ground, which was wet from a recent rainfall, when he contacted the panelboard. The electrician was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2441681 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |