Accident Summary Nr: 14402663 - Employee killed when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100658004 | 12/28/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Fesco Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on December 28, 1987, Employee #1 was opening an adjustable choker to bleed off pressure from a sand separator. Approximately 35 ft of steel blowdown line that ran to a pit was not tied down. A connection in the middle of the line allowed it to swivel, and it had a side outlet tee on the end of the line pointing down into the pit. A sudden blast of gas pressure caused the line to flip straight back, striking and killing Employee #1. The pressure in the sand separator was 855 psi.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100658004 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |