Accident Summary Nr: 14402655 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100657915 | 10/23/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Jose De La Garza |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING, 8 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, ON A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD SETTING STONEWORK ON A GARAGE AT A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. AT 5:30 PM ON OCTOBER 21, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND, LYING FACE DOWN, ON THE CONCRETE NEXT TO THE SCAFFOLDING. THE AUTOPSY INDICATED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A BROKEN NECK. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100657915 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |