Accident Summary Nr: 14402648 - Employee suffocates in grain storage bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100657873 | 10/28/1987 | 4221 | 0 | Dilley Feed & Grain Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on October 27, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a round storage tank attempting to unplug an auger at the bottom of the tank. They were using an approximately 10 ft long plastic pipe to push down through the 7 or 8 ft of corn to where the auger was running. As the corn started to flow rapidly, Employee #1 was pulled under. He died of suffocation; his coworker escaped without injury. Neither employee was wearing a safety harness or using a safety line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100657873 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |