Accident Summary Nr: 14402648 - Employee suffocates in grain storage bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14402648 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065787310/28/198742210Dilley Feed & Grain Inc.

Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on October 27, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a round storage tank attempting to unplug an auger at the bottom of the tank. They were using an approximately 10 ft long plastic pipe to push down through the 7 or 8 ft of corn to where the auger was running. As the corn started to flow rapidly, Employee #1 was pulled under. He died of suffocation; his coworker escaped without injury. Neither employee was wearing a safety harness or using a safety line.

Keywords: LIFELINE, PPE, SUFFOCATED, GRAIN, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CLOGGED, BURIED, GRAIN DUST, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100657873 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported