Accident Summary Nr: 14402630 - Employee killed when crushed under trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100795582 | 08/01/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Heldenfels Brothers, Inc. |
100826452 | 08/02/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Raven Paving Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a construction worker at a job site when it begin to rain very hard. Employee #1 sought shelter under a flatbed trailer that had 48 in. of clearance from the ground. Employee #1 was still under the trailer when the rain lessened. The supervisor assessed the job and determined that the trailer needed to be moved for other work. The supervisor who signaled for the driver to pull forward could not see or know that anyone was under the trailer. As the driver pulled forward, Employee #1 was crushed and killed beneath the wheels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100795582 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100826452 | Occupation Not Listed |