Accident Summary Nr: 14402614 - OIL SERVICE RIG WORKER KILLED WHEN HE FELL INTO DRAWWORKS

Accident Summary Nr: 14402614 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10160253002/08/198813810Geary Well Service Co., Inc. Rig #1

Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 5, 1988, SWABBING OPERATIONS WERE BEING CONDUCTED BY A 3 MAN WELL SERVICE CREW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON TOP OF THE MAIN DRAWWORKS GUIDING THE SANDLINE AS IT WAS BEING REELED IN BY THE SANDLINE DRAWWORKS. ON THE 4TH AND FINAL RUN, THE 9 16 INCH WIRE ROPE BROKE. APPROXIMATELY 5000 FEET OF LINE WAS STILL OUT WHEN THE TENSION WAS RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THE REVOLVING DRUM THAT WAS ROTATING AT APPROXIMATELY 75 RPM. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE DRAWWORKS AND DECAPITATED. THE DRAWWORKS GUARD WAS DETERIORATED AND DID NOT PREVENT EMPLOYEE #1 FROM FALLING INTO THE MECHANISM.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, CAUGHT BY, DRAWWORKS, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, DECAPITATED, OIL RIG, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101602530 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported