Accident Summary Nr: 14402614 - OIL SERVICE RIG WORKER KILLED WHEN HE FELL INTO DRAWWORKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101602530 | 02/08/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Geary Well Service Co., Inc. Rig #1 |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 5, 1988, SWABBING OPERATIONS WERE BEING CONDUCTED BY A 3 MAN WELL SERVICE CREW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON TOP OF THE MAIN DRAWWORKS GUIDING THE SANDLINE AS IT WAS BEING REELED IN BY THE SANDLINE DRAWWORKS. ON THE 4TH AND FINAL RUN, THE 9 16 INCH WIRE ROPE BROKE. APPROXIMATELY 5000 FEET OF LINE WAS STILL OUT WHEN THE TENSION WAS RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THE REVOLVING DRUM THAT WAS ROTATING AT APPROXIMATELY 75 RPM. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE DRAWWORKS AND DECAPITATED. THE DRAWWORKS GUARD WAS DETERIORATED AND DID NOT PREVENT EMPLOYEE #1 FROM FALLING INTO THE MECHANISM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101602530 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |