Accident Summary Nr: 14402606 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHILE WORKING AT SITE OF DOCKED BARGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101602191 | 01/11/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Varmicon Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THE WATER AND DROWNED WHILE WORKING OR WALKING NEAR THE AREA OF A DOCKED BARGE. HE WAS NOT WEARING A WORK VEST OR ANY OTHER TYPE OF PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101602191 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |