Accident Summary Nr: 14402572 - CAUGHT IN TILLER BLADES

Accident Summary Nr: 14402572 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065784010/20/198701610I. Kunik Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A JOHN DEERE MODEL 4020 TRACTOR, PULLING A JOHN DEERE ROTARY TILLER. THE TILLER WAS POWERED THROUGH THE TRACTOR'S POWER TAKE-OFF. AT ABOUT 6 PM THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND ENTANGLED IN THE TILLER BLADES, WHICH WERE STILL RUNNING, UNDER THE MACHINE. HE WAS DEAD. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON OCTOBER 12, 1987. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRACTOR, ENTANGLED, BLADE, TILLER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100657840 Fatality Other Occupation not reported