Accident Summary Nr: 14402572 - CAUGHT IN TILLER BLADES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100657840 | 10/20/1987 | 0161 | 0 | I. Kunik Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A JOHN DEERE MODEL 4020 TRACTOR, PULLING A JOHN DEERE ROTARY TILLER. THE TILLER WAS POWERED THROUGH THE TRACTOR'S POWER TAKE-OFF. AT ABOUT 6 PM THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND ENTANGLED IN THE TILLER BLADES, WHICH WERE STILL RUNNING, UNDER THE MACHINE. HE WAS DEAD. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON OCTOBER 12, 1987. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100657840 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |