Accident Summary Nr: 14402549 - Employee dies after 25 ft fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14402549 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10082769006/23/198817410Walter Kuzniar Masonry Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the exterior outrigger of a scaffold erected against the east wall of the Business Building at Del Mar College/East Campus, Corpus Christi, TX. A forklift operator was placing a pallet of bricks on the scaffold through one bay of outriggers when the ends of the forks lifted the planking on the exterior outriggers. The planking and Employee #1 fell 25 ft. He struck the edge of the parapet wall and landed by the left front wheel of the forklift. Employee #1 died on September 15, 1988. He was not wearing a safety belt with lanyard.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100827690 Fatality Other Occupation not reported