Accident Summary Nr: 14402549 - Employee dies after 25 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100827690 | 06/23/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Walter Kuzniar Masonry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the exterior outrigger of a scaffold erected against the east wall of the Business Building at Del Mar College/East Campus, Corpus Christi, TX. A forklift operator was placing a pallet of bricks on the scaffold through one bay of outriggers when the ends of the forks lifted the planking on the exterior outriggers. The planking and Employee #1 fell 25 ft. He struck the edge of the parapet wall and landed by the left front wheel of the forklift. Employee #1 died on September 15, 1988. He was not wearing a safety belt with lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100827690 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |