Accident Summary Nr: 14402507 - Employee suffocates when engulfed by cottonseed

Accident Summary Nr: 14402507 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10030784210/28/198820740Rio Grande Oil Mill

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a seedhouse when the cottonseed bridged over. He went under the bridged-over cottonseed to try to get the grain to flow into the tunnel. Employee #1 collapsed the bridged-over material onto himself. He suffocated.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, GRAIN, WORK RULES, BURIED, GRAIN DUST, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100307842 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported