Accident Summary Nr: 144025.015 - Employee fractures right elbow, hip, and knee when scissor l

Accident Summary Nr: 144025.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580165.01502/24/2022238220Tgha, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee worked from a scissor lift to install a ceiling radiant heating system in a semi-truck wash bay. While working, the roll up garage door was activated, struck the scissor lift, and caused it to tip over. The employee fell approximately fifteen feet and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right elbow, hip, and knee.

Keywords: Ceiling, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Knee, Overhead Door, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580165.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: