Accident Summary Nr: 144025.015 - Employee Fractures Right Elbow, Hip, And Knee When Scissor L
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580165.015 | 02/24/2022 | 238220 | Tgha, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee worked from a scissor lift to install a ceiling radiant heating system in a semi-truck wash bay. While working, the roll up garage door was activated, struck the scissor lift, and caused it to tip over. The employee fell approximately fifteen feet and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right elbow, hip, and knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580165.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |