Accident Summary Nr: 14402481 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEART ATTACK, FELL AND HIT HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100307826 | 11/03/1988 | 0724 | 0 | Rio Vista Cotton Gin Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE AT NIGHT, MAKING SURE THAT COTTON WAS BEING LOADED. HE SUDDENLY DROPPED INTO A TRAILER AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON AN ANGLE IRON. HE APPARENTLY SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK, AS THE CORONER REPORT STATES THAT HEART DISEASE WAS THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE WORKED AT THE RIO VISTA COTTON GIN CO., ALAMO, TEXAS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100307826 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |