Accident Summary Nr: 14402481 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEART ATTACK, FELL AND HIT HEAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14402481 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10030782611/03/198807240Rio Vista Cotton Gin Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE AT NIGHT, MAKING SURE THAT COTTON WAS BEING LOADED. HE SUDDENLY DROPPED INTO A TRAILER AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON AN ANGLE IRON. HE APPARENTLY SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK, AS THE CORONER REPORT STATES THAT HEART DISEASE WAS THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE WORKED AT THE RIO VISTA COTTON GIN CO., ALAMO, TEXAS.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, COTTON GIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100307826 Fatality Other Occupation not reported