Accident Summary Nr: 14402465 - Twelve suffer from smoke inhalation in PVC fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2443331 | 11/01/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Nan Ya Plastics Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on November 1, 1988, Employees #1 through #12 were working on a production line. PVC plastics started to decompose in the floor drain, resulting in a smoky fire. Employees #1 through #12 suffered from smoke inhalation, and Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized. Earlier in the day, coworkers had removed the floor drain cover to repair a 2 in. steam line. PVC products that fell off the conveyor were not cleaned out of the drain. Poor housekeeping practices contributed to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2443331 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2443331 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2443331 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2443331 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2443331 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 2443331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 2443331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 2443331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 2443331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 2443331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 2443331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 2443331 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |