Accident Summary Nr: 14402432 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM BOATSWAIN'S CHAIR

Accident Summary Nr: 14402432 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065871506/08/198817990Lee'S Sandblasting And Painting Service
10065873106/08/198851530Woodsboro Farmers Cooperative

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 6, 1988, Employee #1 was manually hoisted in a boatswain's chair to a height of approximately 75 ft above ground level inside the headhouse of a grain elevator. Employee #1 was going to use a compressed air hose to blow down grain dust from the concrete walls. Before he could begin any work, the 0.75 in. diameter hemp rope broke causing him to fall 95 ft into the basement killing him. Employee #1 was not protected by a safety bolt and lifeline attached to the structure.

Keywords: COMPRESSED AIR, HEADHOUSE, GRAIN ELEVATOR, CHAIR, GRAIN, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100658715 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100658731 Occupation Not Listed