Accident Summary Nr: 14402432 - Employee Killed In Fall From Boatswain'S Chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100658715 | 06/08/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Lee'S Sandblasting And Painting Service |
100658731 | 06/08/1988 | 5153 | 0 | Woodsboro Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 6, 1988, Employee #1 was manually hoisted in a boatswain's chair to a height of approximately 75 ft above ground level inside the headhouse of a grain elevator. Employee #1 was going to use a compressed air hose to blow down grain dust from the concrete walls. Before he could begin any work, the 0.75 in. diameter hemp rope broke causing him to fall 95 ft into the basement killing him. Employee #1 was not protected by a safety bolt and lifeline attached to the structure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100658715 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100658731 | Occupation Not Listed |