Accident Summary Nr: 14402424 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 14402424 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10030721408/23/198829110Valero Refining Company - Texas Lp

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were attempting to install a sample point on a 3/4 in. bleed line. The system was not isolated, i.e. blacked in. The gate valve was closed and the line drained; however, the line was made of threaded pipe and came loose at 250 psi due to poor installation. Hydrofluoric acid was released. Employees #1, #5, and #6 were hospitalized. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were affected but not hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VALVE, GAS LEAK, PIPE, TOXIC FUMES, GAS FITTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100307214 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 100307214 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 100307214 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100307214 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 100307214 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 100307214 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported