Accident Summary Nr: 14402366 - Employee dies in fall from I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14402366 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065383109/14/198737310Horizon Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was walking on a steel I-beam when he apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft onto another steel structure. He sustained a severe blow to back of his head and died six days later.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, SHIPYARD, WORK RULES, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100653831 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported