Accident Summary Nr: 14402358 - Employee killed by falling nut on oil drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100652288 | 10/16/1987 | 1381 | 0 | Corpus Christi Drilling And Workover L.L.C |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling pipe from the hole on an oil drilling rig when he was struck and killed by a falling nut used to hold the hook on the traveling block.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100652288 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |