Accident Summary Nr: 14402358 - Employee killed by falling nut on oil drilling rig

Accident Summary Nr: 14402358 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065228810/16/198713810Corpus Christi Drilling And Workover L.L.C

Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling pipe from the hole on an oil drilling rig when he was struck and killed by a falling nut used to hold the hook on the traveling block.

Keywords: UNSECURED, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100652288 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported