Accident Summary Nr: 14402341 - Employee killed in tanker explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100584648 | 05/23/1989 | 3599 | 0 | Modern Machine Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:03 a.m. on May 20, 1989, Employee #1 was welding a 3 in. long by 1/4 in. wide crack on the bottom of an aluminum tanker when there was an explosion. He was decapitated. Coworkers in the area were only slightly injured and none required hospitalization. The tanker was used to haul salt water; it had not been cleaned nor had any instruments been used to test the atmosphere inside the tanker prior to welding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100584648 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |