Accident Summary Nr: 14402291 - One killed, one injured in propane explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100654730 | 05/29/1987 | 7033 | 0 | Bart'S R V Center, Inc. |
100654755 | 06/01/1987 | 5984 | 0 | Aransas Butane Gas Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were making a routine delivery of propane from a tank truck to storage tanks when there was an inadvertent release of propane. It was ignited by several apparent sources, resulting in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 70 percent of his body, and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100654730 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100654755 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |