Accident Summary Nr: 14402226 - Employee killed when pinned under storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14402226 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065431805/20/198742130The Transport Company Of Texas

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck operator, was unloading 3,900 gallons of caustic soda from a tanker trailer into a 6,000 gallon horizontal storage tank. The storage tank exploded and fell off its supports, pinning Employee #1. His leg was amputated and he bled to death. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, LOSS OF BLOOD, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100654318 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported