Accident Summary Nr: 14402226 - Employee killed when pinned under storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100654318 | 05/20/1987 | 4213 | 0 | The Transport Company Of Texas |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck operator, was unloading 3,900 gallons of caustic soda from a tanker trailer into a 6,000 gallon horizontal storage tank. The storage tank exploded and fell off its supports, pinning Employee #1. His leg was amputated and he bled to death. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100654318 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |