Accident Summary Nr: 14402200 - Employee killed when legs amputated by auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100653195 | 06/22/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Sebastian Cotton And Grain Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped on a gate located over a 16 inch auger conveyor. The gate, a flat metal plate positioned over the auger channel and generally opened from the outside, broke. Employee #1's feet became caught in the turning auger and his legs were amputated. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100653195 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |