Accident Summary Nr: 144022.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580129.015 | 01/26/2022 | 1611 | 237310 | 317729906 - Pacific Excavation Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee walked along the outside edge of a road that was coned off in preparation for cutting and paving operations. While walking, the employee was struck and run over from behind by a passing motor vehicle. Coworkers called for emergency response; however, the employee was killed due to crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580129.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |