Accident: 144022.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Motor Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1580129.015 | 01/26/2022 | 1611 | 317729906 - Pacific Excavation Inc |
At 12:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee walked along the outside edge of a road that was coned off in preparation for cutting and paving operations. Whil e walking, the employee was struck and run over from behind by a passing motor v ehicle. Coworkers called for emergency response; however, the employee was kille d due to crushing injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580129.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: |