Accident Summary Nr: 14402176 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100309921 | 09/09/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Campbell Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INTENDING TO REMOVE A FUSE FROM A PANELBOARD. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE PANELBOARD, HE FOUND THE PANEL DOOR OPEN. HE BRIEFLY SLAPPED THE BOTTOM FUSE IN THE PANELBOARD WITH THE BACK OF HIS HAND. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THIS FUSE BY PULLING ON IT TWO OR THREE TIMES, BUT IT WOULD NOT DISLODGE. HE PLACED A WOODEN STEP LADDER IN FRONT OF THE PANELBOARD AND CLIMBED TWO STEPS. HE THEN TRIED TO REMOVE THE SECOND FUSE BY REACHING WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND ASSISTING THE PULL BY GRABBING HIS RIGHT WRIST WITH HIS LEFT HAND. HIS LEFT FOREARM CONTACTED THE BOTTOM FUSE HOLDER WHILE HIS RIGHT HAND WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE MIDDLE FUSE. THE PHASE-TO-PHASE VOLTAGE OF THE CIRCUIT WAS 470 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS EXPOSED TO THE FULL PHASE-TO-PHASE VOLTAGE AND DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100309921 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |