Accident Summary Nr: 14402143 - DRUM BEING CUT EXPLODED, KILLING ONE AND INJURING ONE EMP.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100305945 | 07/15/1986 | 4213 | 0 | Pat Baker Co. Inc. |
Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE (#1) WAS KILLED AND ANOTHER (#2) INJURED WHEN A 55 GALLON DRUM, WHICH WAS BEING CUT IN HALF, EXPLODED. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHAT THE MOST RECENT CONTENTS OF THE DRUM WERE. IT ORIGINALLY CONTAINED 40 WEIGHT OIL. THE DRUM HAD NOT BEEN CLEANED OR PURGED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED IN THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100305945 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100305945 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |