Accident Summary Nr: 14402127 - EMPLOYEE PINNED AGAINST LOADING DOCK BY BACKING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100304815 | 03/04/1986 | 5142 | 0 | Valley Central Sales Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7:15 PM ON MARCH 1, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK THE COMPANY'S 1966 FORD 600 TRUCK TO PICK UP SOME ICE. HE RETURNED WITH ABOUT 300 BLOCKS OF ICE, BACKED THE TRUCK PART WAY TO THE ICE HOUSE DOOR AND GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK TO OPEN THE DOOR. HE LEFT THE TRUCK IDLING AND APPARENTLY FAILED TO SET THE PARKING BRAKE. PROBABLY BECAUSE OF ENGINE VIBRATION AND THE TRUCK'S POSITION RELATIVE TO SOME DEEP RUTS, THE TRUCK ROLLED BACKWARDS INTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS PINNED AGAINST THE LOADING DOCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100304815 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |