Accident Summary Nr: 14402119 - Employee killed when struck by falling boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14402119 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10030699201/27/198642130Ace Transportation Inc

Abstract: Employee # 1 and coworkers were loading rental components, including tools and a tool box, onto a float during the rigging down operation of an oil well drilling unit. When Employee #1 released the dogs on the load line of the A-frame-type boom, the boom line winch began to freewheel and the boom fell. It struck Employee #1, killing him. The boom was part of an oil field service semi-truck.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100306992 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported