Accident Summary Nr: 14402093 - Employee dies of asphyxia after inhaling methane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2175685 | 11/18/1985 | 1311 | 0 | R H Engelke |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead at the top of a stairway next to an open inspection hatch on a crude oil storage tank. The autopsy report stated he died of asphyxia from inhalation of natural gas (methane).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2175685 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |