Accident Summary Nr: 14402093 - Employee dies of asphyxia after inhaling methane

Accident Summary Nr: 14402093 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
217568511/18/198513110R H Engelke

Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead at the top of a stairway next to an open inspection hatch on a crude oil storage tank. The autopsy report stated he died of asphyxia from inhalation of natural gas (methane).

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, STORAGE TANK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2175685 Fatality Asphyxia Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators