Accident Summary Nr: 14402085 - Nine employees ill when exposed to ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107427544 | 06/19/1992 | 2037 | 0 | Stokely U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were sorting onions on a conveyor line when they smelled ammonia during a nearby routine refrigeration oil drain. One employee became nauseated. All nine employees accepted the employer's offer to go to the hospital for observation. The employees had been given ammonia training two hours before the incident. This form was completed at the direction of OSHA's Regional Office on March 18, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 107427544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |