Accident Summary Nr: 14402044 - Employee killed in 138 ft fall from drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2176006 | 12/17/1985 | 1381 | 0 | R C Chapman Drilling Co Inc Rig 204 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on December 13, 1985, Employee #1 was working on a Dreco slingshot drilling rig, separating an air hoist line from a drill line and a tubing board with which it had become entangled. He was apparently standing on the fingers of the monkey board when he lost his balance and fell 120 ft to the rig floor, sustaining fatal head and neck injuries. He then fell an additional 18 ft to the ground through the rotary table opening. A safety belt was believed to have been in use but it was not secured to a fixed object with an approved lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2176006 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |