Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14402002 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 14402002 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/11/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10030538206/12/19861799Repcon Inc.

AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN OPERATING A CRANE BETWEEN A 7-FOOT FENCE AND AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 20.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE BOOM AND BEGAN WALKING ALONG IT. HE WAS HOLDING ONTO THE LOWER ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, WHICH WAS BELIEVED TO BE A GROUND WIRE. TO GAIN HIS BALANCE OR TO WAVE, THE EMPLOYEE THREW HIS LEFT HAND UP AND CONTACTED THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND ELECTRICAL BURNS TO BOTH HANDS AND TO THE BACKS OF BOTH LEGS. THE INJURY TO HIS RIGHT HAND WAS SEVERE ENOUGH TO NECESSITATE AMPUTATION. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS WALKING ABOUT 15 FEET FROM THE LOAD ON THE CRANE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. (THE LOAD HAD BEEN HOOKED UP AND WAS READY TO BE MOVED AT THE TIME.) THIS EMPLOYEE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK BECAUSE OF THE WET GROUND. HE TRIED TO RUN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO; HOWEVER, HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: burn, clothing, amputated, e gi iii, overhead power line, electrical, crane boom, electric shock, horseplay, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100305382 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 100305382 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported