Accident Summary Nr: 14401988 - EMPLOYEE FELL 240 FEET FROM CRANE SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101600831 | 10/20/1986 | 3533 | 0 | H. B. Zachry Marine Inc. |
101600823 | 10/20/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Gulf Marine Fabricators Inc. |
101600740 | 10/20/1986 | 3533 | 0 | Heerema Marine |
101600815 | 10/22/1986 | 3533 | 0 | M & R Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 20, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE BEING HOISTED TO THE UPPER ELEVATION OF THE "MOBIL" GREEN CANYON JACKET. THEY INTENDED TO BLEED HYDRAULIC LINES FROM A 12 FOOT WORK PLATFORM, CONSISTING OF A TWO LEGGED BRIDLE, WHICH WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE HOOK OF A MANITOWOC 4100 CRANE. THE EMPLOYEES USED RADIOS TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE CRANE OPERATOR. NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD SECURED THEIR SAFETY BELTS. AT ABOUT 240 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THE SIGNALMAN INSTRUCTED THE CRANE OPERATOR TO "BOOM UP". THE JIB BECAME HUNG UP ON A PROTRUDING STRUCTURE NEAR THE TOP OF THE JACKET. WHEN THE JIB SPRANG LOOSE, THE PLATFORM BEGAN BOUNCING UP AND DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 PANICKED, CLIMBED OUT OF THE PLATFORM ONTO THE STRUCTURE, LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 240 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101600831 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101600823 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 101600740 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 101600815 | Occupation Not Listed |